Search
Topics
  Apply for Subcommittee Membership Home    Topics    Downloads    Your Account    Submit News    Top 10  
Login
Username

Password

Subcommittee members must log in to access their subcommitttee information. Click here to apply for subcommittee membership.

Main Menu
Home
Topics
FAQ
ASC Z136 Procedures
ASC Z136 Conventions
SSC Checklist
ASC Z136 Member Roster
Committee Chairs
Members Listing
Standards Listing
References
Discussion Forums
Errata - Special Sections
Z136 Interpretations
Downloads
Submit News
Web Links

Standards Subcommittees
ADCOM
ASC Z136 - General
SSC-1 Safe Use of Lasers
SSC-2 Telecommunications
SSC-3 Health Care
SSC-4 Measurement
SSC-5 Education Facilities
SSC-6 Outdoor Lasers
SSC-7 Eye Protection & Barriers
SSC-8 R&D and Testing
SSC-9 Manufacturing
SSC-10 Entertainment, Displays & Exhibitions

Technical Subcommittees
TSC-1 Bio-Effects & Med. Surv
TSC-2 Hazard Evaluation
TSC-4 Control Measures & Training
TSC-5 Non-Beam Hazards
TSC-7 Analysis & Applications
EWG-Editorial Working Group
GDG-Graphics Design Group
TST-Web Site Testing
LIP-Laser Projectors
ATP-Anti-Trust Policy Group
RPT-Accident, Incident Reporting
BLS Board of Laser Safety
SCE Standards Consolidation Evaluation Sub-Group

Other Links
Statistics
Top 10
BLS

Who's Online
There are currently, 1 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here

ASC
Accredited Standards Committee

YOUR COMMITTEE STATUS

Please login to access committee information and status or you may apply for a committee. Thank you.

Committee Chair: Sheldon Zimmerman


Committee Vice-Chair: C.D. Clark III


Committee Secretary: Edward Early



Committee Scope

ASC Z136 (Accredited Standards Committee for the Safe Use of Lasers) shall consist of the Secretariat, Administrative Committee (ADCOM), and Consensus Body members. The scope of the Committee is to protect against hazards associated with the use of lasers.

COMMITTEE ANNOUNCEMENTS

 UPDATE: Postponing ASC Z136 Annual Meeting and Ancillary Meetings
Contributed by caldero
Posted by caldero on Friday, March 13, 2020 @ 08:05:07 MDT
Topic: Accredited Standards Committee (No Comments)



 Ballot for Procedures, Officers, and Membership, Now Open
Contributed by caldero
Posted by caldero on Wednesday, February 26, 2020 @ 07:22:45 MST
Topic: Accredited Standards Committee (No Comments)



 Reminder: RSVP to the 2020 ASC Z136 Annual Meeting & Lunch
Contributed by caldero
Posted by caldero on Thursday, February 13, 2020 @ 08:17:52 MST
Topic: Accredited Standards Committee (No Comments)



 Results of Default Recirculation Ballot for the Z136.8 (CDV2) Document Approve
Contributed by caldero
Posted by caldero on Wednesday, January 15, 2020 @ 15:14:27 MST
Topic: Accredited Standards Committee (No Comments)



 Z136.8 CDV2 CBBG Notification
Contributed by caldero
Posted by caldero on Monday, December 02, 2019 @ 15:14:33 MST
Topic: Accredited Standards Committee (No Comments)




Latest five shown
Click here for complete listing


COMMITTEE DISCUSSION FORUM




COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS

Date Posted
Document
(Click to Download)
Document Description
26 March 2020
Ballot Summary by Interest Category - 2020 Revisions to Procedures (pdf)
Summary of ballot response by Interest Category for the ballot to approve revisions to ASC Z136 Procedures that closed March 24, 2020
25 March 2020
Ballot Summary by Interest Category - 2020 Officers & Member (pdf)
Ballot summaries by interest category for the results of the 2020 officer confirmations for all existing standards subcommittees and technical subcommittees and the results of the membership ballot for Dr. David Sliney.
25 February 2020
Z136.8 CDV2 Comment Resolutions (pdf)
Resolutions to comments submitted to Z136.8 CDV2
22 January 2020
TSC-4 Ballot Summary by Interest Category (pdf)
TSC-4 Ballot Summary by Interest Category - September 2019
17 January 2020
2020 ANSI Essential Requirements (pdf)
January 2020 update to the ANSI Essential Requirements: Due process requirements for American National Standards
15 January 2020
Ballot Summary by Interest Category - CDV2 Z136.8 (pdf)
Summary of Ballot Results by Interest Category for Z136.8 CDV2 recirculation (default) ballot.
22 November 2019
Ballot Summary by Interest Category - CDV2 Z136.7 (pdf)
Summary of ballot results for Z136.7 CDV2 (2019) broken down by interest category.

Recent documents shown
Click here for complete listing


COMMITTEE REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS

Robert Aldrich
Gus Anibarro
Ken Barat
Scott Benjamin
Michael Berlin
David Bothner
William Burgess
Liliana Caldero
Adam Carlisle
Joanna Casson
C.D. Clark III
Michael D. Colvard, DDS, PhD
Richard Crowson
Paul Daniel, Jr.
Paul Denney
Jerry Dennis
Vangie Dennis
David Dewey
Edward Early
Ben Edwards
William Ertle
Robert Fairchild
Mark Festenstein
John Flores-McLaughlin
Wanda Folsom
Kevin Frey
Penelope Galoff
Kurt Geber
Joshua Hadler
Donald Haes
Lucian Hand
Stephen Hemperly
Winn Henderson
John Hoopman
Jennifer Hunter
Thomas Johnson
Edward Kelly
Ami Kestenbaum
Jamie King
Andrew Lambert
Raymond Lanzafame
Erwin Lau
Nathaniel Leon
Thomas Lieb
Jeffrey Lodwick
David Lund
Damien Luviano
Martin Mainster
Wesley Marshall
Roberta McHatton
Patrick Murphy
Patti Owens
Daniel Palmerton
Jay Parkinson
Randolph Paura
Jeffrey Pfoutz
Angel Plaza
Steven Ramiza
William Roach
Ben Rockwell
Bret Rogers
Dan Seaman
Fred Seeber
James Sheehy
David Sliney
Penny Smalley
Shawn Sparks
Rebecca Sprague
Christine Stanley
Bruce Stuck
Kenneth Sullins
Paul Testagrossa
Robert Thomas
Thomas Tierney
Greta Toncheva
Antonio Triventi
Karl Umstadter
William Vogt
Stephen Wengraitis
Trevor Wheatley
Michael Woods
Sheldon Zimmerman
Tony Zmorenski

 

Maintained by admin@z136.org